How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a resting heart rate of approx 50bpm. My blood

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a resting heart rate of approx 50bpm. My blood pressure is normally approx 100/65. don't do much exercise. My heart rate rises quickly and me I become active in any way and I can feel dizzy, feel like I'm having palpitations and I tire easily. The complicating factor is that I have panic disorder and am currently experiencing a bout of extended daily anxiety. Therefore I'm not sure I can attribute these symptoms to anything other than anxiety. I was attributing chest tightness, difficulty breathing, dizziness etc to anxiety but now I'm not so sure.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How old are you?

Have you had any heart tests before?
Do you have any other medical condition?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am 41, i take migraines. I take 17.5mg cipralex, 1 micronor daily and sumatriptan as and when is necessary for migraine.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no recent heart tests.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Ok.
These symptoms can be due to the supra ventricular tachycardias or any irregular heart rhythms or any heart valve disorder.
Hence, you will need to get a hotter monitor and echocardiogram for further evaluation.
Thyroid gland disorder is another common cause for such symptoms.
Serum TSH should be checked.

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok i will make an appointment with my doctor. Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Very welcome