How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5274
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

A few days ago I had protected sex with a CSW. After sex I

Resolved Question:

Hi, a few days ago I had protected sex with a CSW. After sex I removed my condom and cleaned my penis with the same napkin that CSW had used to clean her vagina before me. What is the likeliness of catching HIV from this?
Assistant: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?
Customer: Yes my overall health is fine
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

HIV is a very fragile and weak virus and will die in a few seconds after exposure to the air and environment. So after she cleaned her vagina the HIV virus would have died on exposure to air and will not infect you even when you used the same napkin to clean your penis. So, you are at no risk of HIV infection due to this incident. The likelihood of catching HIV from this is zero.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Doctor, thanks for your response. Just to clarify, I cleaned my penis immediately after she had cleaned her vagina with the same napkin and she had vaginal fluid on it. Am I still fully safe? Please confirm. Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, you are still safe. In an open environment even if you cleaned immediately you would not be at risk. In just a few seconds the HIV virus will die. HIV is not so easily transmitted and therefore you are safe from HIV infection.

Take care.

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you