How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9666
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I fell off a set of steps doing painting. Banged my head.

Resolved Question:

I fell off a set of steps doing painting. Banged my head. Lump formed just at top of my ear.
Should I see my doctor.
I take high blood pressure tablets.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.


What is your age?

Do you have nausea,vomiting,dizziness?

Headache?

Bruise,bleeding from nose or ear?

Which medications are you taking?

When was that incident happened to you?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
66
No bleeding
Headache followed fall but not after that.
No nausea
I take tramadol. Amlodipine.lansoprazole.piriton
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Happened 6days ago
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you had such incident 6 days ago so chances of serious head injury are very less likely.

Usually associated symptoms of head injury like headache, nausea, vomiting,dizziness, disorientation, restlessness blurred vision, irritability appear within 24 to 48 hours of injury.

As the time has passed,risk to serious head injury would reduce.

Such lump on head can take 1-2 weeks as it can be caused due to soft tissue injury or hematoma formation.

You should apply cool compresses on affected area.

As long as there is no associated symptoms like

Confusion
Distorted vision
A persistent or recurring headache
Feeling drowsy and not responding to prompts or conversation
Vomiting more than twice

There is no need to worry at all.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Than you
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 month ago.

I wish for your good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. Bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide rating.

Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Dr Anil Kumar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you