How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5286
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Can I take doxycycline and alvoclar at the same time? I am

Resolved Question:

Can I take doxycycline and alvoclar at the same time? I am in Central America and my alvoclar i am taking is not effective for another week. Is it a good idea to take doxycycline at the same time for the next week? Are there any interactive issues? Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Alvoclar appears to be the brand name of the medication. I need to know what ingredient it contains to answer your question correctly. Please name the antibiotic that you were prescribed. For what condition was it prescribed?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is for malaria prevention . I am on an adventure holiday , just arrived. I have this drug but only just realised it needs taking a week before the trip. I have with me malorome and doxycycline . My question is should I take these also or instead?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

For how many weeks are you on vacation?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
4 weeks
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Since this is an adventure holiday I would recommend starting doxycycline instead of Avloclor. Doxycycline will also prevent additional infections and will start acting in one or two days.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
just rely on Doxycycline? Don't take any others?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 month ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, only doxycycline will be sufficient and effective. No need to take two drugs.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you