How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47212
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Around 18 months to 2 years ago I noticed a very small,

Resolved Question:

Hi, around 18 months to 2 years ago I noticed a very small, pinhead sized dry skin patch on my scalp. I already have a couple of warts on my scalp, have had for many years, so I didn't pay much attention to this.
The small dry patch hasn't grown, or bled or been itching. A couple of days ago however I picked at the patch and it did bleed a tiny bit.
The bleeding stopped quickly, and the next day the small dry patch came back in place. My wife says under the dry patch is a tiny red dot.
Today I touched the area, there is no bump, it just feels a little sore.
Still the skin is a little dry in the area but I am using antiseptic cream to sooth.
Given the longevity and the lack of growth could this still be something to worry about?
I have tried to photograph it but it's under my hair line, so I can't get a good image.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

it sounds like you are worried about it being a skin cancer in the area

skin cancer would be unlikely at your age and that location.

you should avoid picking at the patch.

it may be an area of actinic keratosis.

you can show it to your doctor at next visit

let me know if you have questions

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Actinic Keratosis will eventually form cancer then? Even without any growth?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

no, it will not eventually form cancer.

it may not be actinic keratosis

it may be just a wart or blocked skin pore.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok, that's great....I google too much I think. Thank you for your help!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

don't let your anxiety symptoms get out of control with worry

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you