How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2222
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been having bowel movements for the past 3 months

Resolved Question:

Good morning Dr. I have been having bowel movements for the past 3 months that have contained white grainy like specks. My stomach is very loud when digesting food or drinks especially when I lay down on my back. My mother has Irritable Bowel Syndrome could any of the above be a sign of me possibly having IBS?
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 30 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 30 days ago.

IBS is a chronic disorder and usually it is a diagnosis of exclusion

The symptom you mentioned can be due to indigestion of the food particle

This can be due to local inflammation of stomach and intestine lining and needs to be investigated

IBS can only be diagnosed if no other local or systemic cause of the symptom is found and all the investigations are normal

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 30 days ago.

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Is it normal for the stomach to make such loud noises even after eating and drinking
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 30 days ago.

No it is not normal and this indicate a malabsorption of the food contents which means that the food is not being digested properly in the intestine

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you