How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2223
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

For about a year now I have had sporadic intense itching of

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is***** about a year now I have had sporadic intense itching of my right upper arm.
It wakes me in the night and can drive me to distraction throughout the day.
It gets worse if I get anxious.
The only relief I can get is to apply a cold flannel then a fan over the area. I,ve tried creams which make it burn, allergy treatment, calamine, to no avail
I cannot express how much distress this is causing me, I feel like I want to scratch my skin off!
Any ideas?
Thankyou.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Is this itching intense at night ?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, it can happen at any time of day or night.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the information

Have you been to any dermatologist so far ?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
there is nothing to see. No rash. No infections. Dismissed
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Blood tests all clear
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the information

I would suggest that you should be treated for scabies

It can give rise to such itching and if you are not getting better with anti allergic remedy you should have treatment for scabies

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, tested for all those sort of things and all came back negative.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Tests can be negative in some cases and there will be no harm if you get treated for scabies

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Someone thought it might be nerve pain from my neck? Is that a possible?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Compressed nerve in nerve will cause burning pain and numbness but usually not itching

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
But surely if it was such a thing as scabies the itch would be constant?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Yes it would

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well, the itch is,nt constant. It comes and goes. First symptom is a burning sensation, then the need to scratch my skin off.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Then it just stops of its own accord
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Well if treatment for scabies does not improve symptom then you will need to have an evaluation for nerve compression in neck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Would I need to see a chiropractor for a nerve compression or a gp?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Your GP initially and then a spinal or neuro surgeon if required

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok. Thankyou for your time.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

you are welcome

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

If you are satisfied please leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING (Preferably 5-Star)

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you