How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11443
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I cut my foot last night. Put a plaster on it and went to

Customer Question

I cut my foot last night. Put a plaster on it and went to bed. Now the flap of skin has started to heal but not in the right position!
Do I pull the skin away or leave it?
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 29 days ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 29 days ago.

can you upload a picture of the wound?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Hi I'm tying to attach a photo
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
No other medical problems or medication
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Did you receive the photo OK?
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 29 days ago.

Just got it.....be right back

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 29 days ago.

That will be OK in the long run.

You can move the skin back over or you can just take a small scissors and trim it off -- either way it won't hurt anything.

That skin is just the callous on the bottom of your foot. It is dead and will, with time, slough off as your foot grows a new layer of skin in the area of the cut.

You might want to put some over the counter antibiotic ointment, such as neosporin etc, on the area along with a bandaid.

If there is any sort of puncture wound present (doesn't look like it in the photo) then you need to make sure your tetanus shot is up to date.

So. What is the take home message?

This will heal up just fine no matter what you do with that flap of callous.

Watch for signs of infection.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Thankyou. No I don't think there is a puncture wound. I will get some antibiotic ointment for it.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 29 days ago.

My pleasure.

Have a great weekend :)