How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Chip, I think the sore on my lip could possibly be

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr Chip,I think the sore on my lip could possibly be syphillis. Because I was diagnosed with chlamydia and I haven’t test for syphillis yet.
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

Let me see it one more time

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

That's nothing like a syphilis canker so you don't need to have that worry

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
But I don’t really know what it is. And I have never experience that kind of thing on my lip and I am kind of embarrassed having those.
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on September 7th. Was it likely because of her?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

It's not any STD and you need to let that worry go

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
But I had protected sex with a sexworker on 7th October.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

Yes we've discussed that at length

This simply isn't any kind of STD

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
I had blood test on the 16 of this month but It came out HIV non-reactive. So do I s
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
do I need to worry the thing about HIV?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

No need to worry about that at all

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Is it realis
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

Sorry?

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Alright doctor.So I have to just leave the thing on my lip itself ?I don’t need to do anything?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

Just leave it alone--it'll be gone in time

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Thanks doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 30 days ago.

Welcome

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Hi doctor,
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
I took the blood test on 16 of this month and I am planning to take it again on 23 and 27 and again on the 6 of November.Is it ok for me to take these blood test within a month? Is there any danger for taking many bloodtest?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 29 days ago.

No danger in taking them that often

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Doctor, as you know that I took the 2 Azithromycin 500 tablets on the this Friday 20, I am now still feeling a bit of discomfort in my stomach and the feeling of slightly nausea. And today I already had 3 times mild diarrhoea. Do I need to worry about this.
As well I don't quite want to eat anything. Is this normal and today is already 22
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 29 days ago.

No worries about that--just a fairly common side effect of that antibiotic

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Am I going to suffer these side effects for long time? Cause I don't really want to eat anything as I should be eating.
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
i can hear some noises from my stomach.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 29 days ago.

It shouldn't last much longer

Try some oral probiotics and a tablespoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water twice a day

Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Thank you doctor.