How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57002
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Last night I must have gotten either food poisoning or a

Resolved Question:

Hello, Last night I must have gotten either food poisoning or a stomach bug. I was not vomiting but in bathroom every 15 minutes. I am also jet lagged. throughout the night my Hear6v Rate wa sat or near 100. as of now its mostly about 84 to 88 but goes back to 100 if I move around. This is high for me. Should I be woried?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

No I wouldn't be worried too much

you are probably slightly dehydrated

can you eat and drink?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am drinking water and have so far today only had 2 plain crackers. Since this started at 10 last night I have drank about 1.5 liter water. I have had extensive cardio check ups and declared healthy but This aspect of this episode worries me. Can it also be due to bad jet lag and v very little sleep? I am feeling somewhat better so far but having anxiety abbot heart rate.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'd like to know if I should go to a hospital.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Yes, it can be from jet lag

If you go to the hospital for a HR of 100 Nick, they will laugh at you

do you have any other symptoms?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've just checked again and it's at 84 at complete rest. all the symptoms are that I had frequent diarrhea for about 14 hours. Felt a bit warm in bed.stomach is grumbling now after a few water crackers. I'm tired and out of it. It was the heart rate that I was worried over. If that's okay in your opinion I will try to just get better. My last question is what actions should I be taking? I'm in London for work but could not go in today. What should I feel to know it's okay to go in?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

I would give it another day

It is all about how you feel

If you feel up to it, you can go in

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you