How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

My 19 year old grandson with lifelong nocturnal enuresis has

Customer Question

My 19 year old grandson with lifelong nocturnal enuresis has been under the care of the enuresis services since he was 7/8 with varying degrees of success.He has received all the standard examinations and treatments .Currently on Tolteroldine Tartrate which has been relatively successful,but relapsed back to 2/3 nights a week for past month.
He is a fine good looking young man who has recently completed a 3 year extended college diploma in agriculture with distinction.
He has as a result of his enuresis missed out on all the normal activities of growing up and has experienced the resulting consequences. He has virtually been been abandoned by NHS and as result has become withdrawn and in my opinion depressed.Canyou advise ? Private consultation is an option.David Lowman.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

does he take any meds?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
tolterodine tartrate.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
See my original question and symptoms,nothing more to add.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

has he had a sleep study?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

that would be the next step

he could have a sleep issue causing it like apnea

is this helpful?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He does sleep heavily,but as far as I know never undergone a sleep study.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not very,I think sleep apnoea has been discussed in the past.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

so it could be an issue then

the only way to test for it is with a sleep study

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Although I am not personally aware of a sleep study, as I have previously stated he has under gone all the standard examinations provided by the NHS of which I would have thought sleep apnoea would have been a consideration.
Although I am not a doctor of medicine I have worked in the “care profession “ all my working life and therefore have a working knowledge of medical matters ,but not in the specialty of enuresis .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

discussed and test for are 2 totally different things

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

I strive for 5 star service for all customers.

If you have more questions, just reply :)