How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56986
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Do you need to alert an anaesthetic provider about a

Customer Question

Do you need to alert an anaesthetic provider about a patient's PTSD and previous aggressive awakening after a general anaesthetic that they experienced intraoperative awareness during? What would be the best way to communicate this information? Is it possible that it will not happen again and nothing needs to be said?
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 17 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 17 days ago.

Absolutely, 100% this needs to be communicated.

The best way to communicate is with a preop meeting a few days before the surgery with the anesthesiologist.

not all surgeons ask for this however. So in that case, you should talk to the surgeon days before the surgery and let him/her know.

It is really important because it will determine what type of anesthesia will be used. And it will allow them to get old records

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 16 days ago.

Thanks for this question

I strive for 5 star service for all customers

If you have more questions, just reply :)