How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4622
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had a ck125 blood test done I have an ovarian cyst and

Customer Question

I had a ck125 blood test done I have an ovarian cyst and received the blood test 18 months ago which was normal I received the blood test again 2 weeks and it was raised however I was bleeding could this have impacted on the result im being referred back to gynaecoligist im 54 years old also biopsy was taken from womb result was clear
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. Yes bleeding can falsely elevate the result as can many other things. Its only a screening test but may indicate the cyst needs removal