How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2392
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I have good range of movement can touch my toes do exercise

Customer Question

I have good range of movement can touch my toes do exercise regularly but my lower back around waist area is so sore especially when resting or sitting
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

For how long has been troubling you now? Is it always at rest that it hurts you the most ? Does it get better with activity ?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 days ago.

If thats the case then you should get an x ray on your back to rule out Ankylosing Spondylitis. This is a condition which can cause lower backache / stiffness which typically worsens with rest and improves wiith activity.

You need to be more active as in doing exercise or activities like swimming which will help keep the soreness away.

You can take ibuprufen or naproxen if it hurts you bad.

In short i would recommend an x ray on your lumbosacral spine , more physical activity and painreliefas i mentioned above.

Hope it was useful.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Wishing you a healthy life.

Regards.