How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2481
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I had a breast augmentation about 11 weeks ago. My left

Resolved Question:

Hi
I had a breast augmentation about 11 weeks ago. My left muscle is a bit swollen then the right one also pain but not all the time. I have make an appointment with my surgeon but unfortunately is not available until the 22 January. Could you please tell me if that's an infection or is something normal. Thank you a lot
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Any redness ? discharge from the site? Any other symptoms like fever ?if you could share a photo

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Hi
No I don't have any of this just pain in the muscle. I forgot to mention that is silicon under the muscle
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Has the pain started now or its been there since you had it?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Well nothing abnormal in shape or superficial appearance but they shouldnt hurt after nealy 4 weeks . Tylenol or ibuprufen should help but surgical opinion must be sought if it persists to rule out capsular contracture

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
It start few days ago and I haven't done any exercises using the pectoral muscle
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Alright well you can manage it with pain relief as i mentioned, if it goes away then fine otherwise see your surgeon for any complications like capsular contracture.

Hope it answered your query

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

Hope it settles soon.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars.

Wishing you a healthy life.

Regards

Dr.Saleem and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Thank you a lot for your answers
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 27 days ago.

You are welcome.

Stay blessed.

Regards