How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4897
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

Hade.a.heart.attack.whent.to.oxford.for.stens.come.back.fine

Customer Question

hade.a.heart.attack.whent.to.oxford.for.stens.come.back.fine.let.hospital.ok.come.home.with.midicaxtion.got.up.the.next.day.my.right.foot.was.swoolen.and.nea.pain.under.foot.and.nea.can.not.walk.on.my.foot.
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 22 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Specialist and I will do my best to help you today.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 22 days ago.

Pain and swelling involving one foot only can be due to many reasons;

It can be due to Arhtritis (joint inflammation), especially if there is painful movements of ankle joint or infection of the joint; There are some kinds of arthritis (like Gout) which can be flared up whenever there is stress on the body like a cardiac problem or any procedure being done on body.

It can be due to cellulitis (infection of the skin) if there is no pain on movement of ankle.

Another possibility is of poor circulation due to clot formation (especially if the affected foot is cold and bluish).

At this point, sine you just had a cardiac stenting done, I will suggest you to go to ER for a comprehensive clinical examination discussing the possibilities I have mentioned, as some of the reasons for this pain and swelling may need urgent intervention.

You can take Tylenol for pain relief for the time being --- but do not delay an examination.

Good luck

Kindest Regards.