How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8461
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have had protected sex with a sex worker and I started to

Resolved Question:

Hello I have had protected sex with a sex worker and I started to feel sore in the testicals groin and penis head no discharge nor pain whilst passing urine also I have taken serval ghonarea and chymidia home rapids result test and have all came back negative
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 21 days ago.


Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Ok thank you
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
No thank you
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 21 days ago.

You do not have any signs or symptoms of an STD, you had protected sexual intercourse and all your STD tests are negative. This implies that you do not have an STD.

This could be due to something else like bladder stone or epididymitis, which is the inflammation of a tubular structure behind the testicle that stores sperm. I would advise that you schedule an appointment with your GP and have an ultrasound of the lower abdomen and scrotum done to rule the above two conditions out.

Also, a physical examination by your physician will yield more information about the diagnosis.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you