How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2496
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My baby was born premature at 28 weeks,now she is 3months

This answer was rated:

Hello ,my baby was born premature at 28 weeks,now she is 3months old corrected,for the last two days doesn't want to take the milk bottle,maybe 100ml a day

Hello Mircea! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Inability to feed properly can be a sign of infection in the infants

If this is going on for the last two days you should not waste time in seeing a doctor

Infants are prone to various complications if not fed properly so i would suggest that you do see her doctor for an urgent evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any more question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It's not possible to make an appointment as her doctor it's not available for the next month,in the a&e there is a cold and flu virus and we are afraid to don't get the virus,I thought that will be something that we can do

You should consult the A & E as it can get complicated if she continue like this

Please do let me know if you have any more question

Regards

Two days is quite a time for an infant of three months and a way has to be established to feed her in order to avoid any complications

Please do let me know if you have any more question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We will go to the emergency department tomorrow morning if she will be the same,
Thank you for your help

You are welcome

Please take a while to rate my answer positively

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you