How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5330
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

I had laser hair removal treatment on my face mostly upper

Customer Question

I had laser hair removal treatment on my face mostly upper lip in a private clinic in Dublin. It has caused some nerve damage to my lips , as a result when I talk some parts of my lips are flaccid , other parts look pulled or have very incoordinate movements. My face looks extremly funny .Talking to people has become a nightmere for me as people cover their mouths or burst into laugh the moment I start talking . Is there any clinic which can help me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 years ago.

Doctor-Bob :

Hello. When did you have this procedure done? How soon after did you notice the problem?

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

hi , i finished the treatment in 2011 because of this . Slowly over the months my face recovered itself without any treatment . I completly forgot about this as the first time when it happened I neve saw any video while i was talking or laughing . It was the just the response of people making me uncomfortable . So I didn; I had just on treatment of Tria home laser in September 2012 . My face

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

& the same thing happen ten times worse

Doctor-Bob :

Does this affect the lower lip as well?

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

yes , my lower lip was completly paralysed on left side , rather like bells palsy slight pulled towards Rt side

Doctor-Bob :

has there been any swelling? if so, where?

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

with steroid atleast all those fascciculation has settled but lips & whole mouth extremely funny when I still

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

no

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

i never had any swelling , on /off some burning pain now , probably because of the peripheral neuropathy

Doctor-Bob :

so this has been going on for 5 months? has it been getting slowly better or slowly worse?

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

hard to say , some days are better than other . The only improvement is the lower lip not as paralised as before

Doctor-Bob :

if this were related to nerve damage from the laser, one would expect slow recovery over 3-6 months. if it is taking longer than this, you should see a neurologist to rule out other possible causes or exacerbating factors.

JACUSTOMER-hv0xgoux- :

I know , that's why i asked your opinion as its hard to get an appointment

Doctor-Bob :

I see. Well, I do think it would be worthwhile for you to follow up on this as the nerves should be healed by now.

Doctor-Bob :

If necessary, your neurologist can do a nerve conduction test (NCV) to test the health of the nerves.

Doctor-Bob :

Did you have any further questions for me?

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 years ago.

Hello. I did not hear back from you. Did I answer your question? Did you have any follow up questions? If so, please let me know and I would be happy to assist you further.

...

If you have no more questions, a positive rating would be much appreciated. Thank you.

...

Regards,

Doctor-Bob

Related Neurology Questions