How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask healthydoc Your Own Question
healthydoc
healthydoc, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1986
Experience:  Board Certified U.S. Neurologist
55821379
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
healthydoc is online now

can speech GO 6 MONTHS AFTER A STROKE

Customer Question

can speech GO 6 MONTHS AFTER A STROKE
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.

healthydoc :

Hello and thank you for your question.

healthydoc :

yes it is possible that speech can be affected after 6 months as the stroke may have gotten worse or may be you might have another stroke that affected your speech. If the stroke was in left temporal parietal region than speech is affected. The best way to treat is to have a speech therapy.

healthydoc :

please get back to me if you have any further questions. Thank you.