How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask healthydoc Your Own Question
healthydoc
healthydoc, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1986
Experience:  Board Certified U.S. Neurologist
55821379
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
healthydoc is online now

Would a Neurosurgeon be able to deal with a case of Chronic

Customer Question

Would a Neurosurgeon be able to deal with a case of Chronic Pain in the Pudendal Nerve/Ischial Tuberosity in the Left Buttock
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.

healthydoc :

Hello and thank you for your question.

healthydoc :

You can either consult an Orthopedic surgeon or a neurosurgeon.

healthydoc :

A neurosurgeon or an orthopedic surgeon would suggest the pudendal nerve decompression surgery.

healthydoc :

Please get back to me if you have any further questions. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi


Would decompression surgery help if it is an Ischial Tuberosity problem and if so, what does the surgery involve

Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.
yes if you have nerve compression from ischial tuberosity. There are five approaches for this type of surgery So I am providing you a link which has full explanation about these five approaches.
http://www.pudendalhope.info/node/23

This surgery cab only be helpful if you have pudendal nerve compression.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi


 


Would I be getting a lot of Chronic Pain from the area if the nerve was not compressed?

Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.
yes you can get chronic pain even if nerve was not compressed due to inflammation of bursa.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what might be a recommended treatment other than surgery

Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.
Have you tried prolotherapy?
Expert:  healthydoc replied 4 years ago.
Please rate my answer positively if you have no further questions. Thank you.