How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5427
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

I was referred to the A & E today by my GP following severe

Customer Question

I was referred to the A & E today by my GP following severe headaches which have led to me collapsing twice in the past 2 weeks. My blood counts appear normal & upon examination the consultant had no concern & advised I may not require a head scan as initially advised by my GP. I have been advised by the A & E consultant to discontinue the sets of medication prescribed by my GP for a few days & to just take codeine as. & when required as well as other painkillers. Would you say I require a scan as I did inform the consultant that upon collapsing, I have urinated on both the occasions. Please advise, Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 years ago.

Doctor-Bob :

Hello. Do you feel well between headache spells? Did the examining doctor in A&E discover any neurological signs?

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 4 years ago.
Hi Farhana. I did not hear back from you. Did you still need assistance with your medical questions? Please let me know if you do and I would be happy to help you sort things out.
...
Regards,
Doctor-Bob