How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask healthydoc Your Own Question
healthydoc
healthydoc, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1986
Experience:  Board Certified U.S. Neurologist
55821379
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
healthydoc is online now

I have shock waves through my head that result in temporary

Resolved Question:

I have shock waves through my head that result in temporary vision loss and the feeling of dizziness and weightlessness. Can you advise on what I should be thinking about?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  healthydoc replied 3 years ago.

healthydoc :

Hello and thank you for your question.

healthydoc :

Did you have peipheral vision loss?

healthydoc :

Do you have any pituitary tumor in past?

Customer:

Hi there

healthydoc :

Hi

Customer:

I did have Peripheral vision loss and have been having episodes of vision blackouts of late

healthydoc :

Sorry Having bad inernet connection.

healthydoc :

okay. Have you been evaluated for orthostatic hypotension?

Customer:

No being examined for Hypertension

healthydoc :

The symptoms you have mentioned here does suggest that you might have pituitary tumor.

Customer:

I have had bloods taken and they were normal from that gland

Customer:

altho doctor ordered an MRI scan to be done

Customer:

There is an history of this tumour in my family...

healthydoc :

As if one has pituitary tumor it can produce abnormal lelevs of hormones resulting in such symptoms. Orthostatic hypotension can laso cause such sudden black outs and vision loss for few seconds to hours.

Customer:

My levels were normal...

healthydoc :

As you already had MRI, that is the only test that can determine if the symptoms are due to tumor or not.

Customer:

Orthostatic Hypotension is what?

healthydoc :

So it is not likely to be a tumor.

healthydoc :

Sudden drop in blood pressure when you change position like from sitting to standing is orthostatic hypotension.

Customer:

I have Hypertension...eg 200/120 bp

Customer:

I am awaiting MRI results

Customer:

Do you suggest anything else...

healthydoc :

are you on any medication for hypertension?

healthydoc :

that medication can lead to sudden drop causing such symptoms.

Customer:

No meds yet...

healthydoc :

okay. I would suggest to see a neurologist as you have hypertension and you are not on medication yet than it can also be transient ischemic attack TIA.

Customer:

Ok I will arange to see GP

healthydoc :

Your symptoms are too vague to confirm any one diagnosis. In your case it can be likely related to sudden drop in pressure though you have hypertension. Moreover you are laso not on any medication to control your blood pressure that would put you at high risk f getting TIA or stroke.

Customer:

Thank you

healthydoc :

You're welcome. I would suggest to see a neurologist instead of GP.

Customer:

I will have to get a referral from GP to neurologist

healthydoc :

Okay. I wish you the best. Please rate my answer positively if you have no further questions. Thank you.

healthydoc and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you