How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5330
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

Sharp stabbing pain to right side of temple male aged 62 with

Resolved Question:

Sharp stabbing pain to right side of temple male aged 62 with hypertension
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Bob :

How long has this been going on? How often does it happen?

Dr. Bob :

Are you there?

Customer:

Twice this year enough to make me stop driving only lasts for less than one minute or so

Dr. Bob :

does it involve the eye at all...pain, watering, blurred vision?

Dr. Bob :

This could represent one of the trigeminal autonomic cephalgias. The trigeminal nerve is the 5th cranial nerve (there is one on each side of the head). It supplies sensation to the temple region as well as the face. It can be easily irritated and can cause severe boring or lancinating pain.

Dr. Bob :

Short lasting unilateral neuralgiform (SUNCT) headache attacks are very brief, lasting between 5–250 seconds (mean duration 49 seconds). The paroxysms begin abruptly, reaching the maximum intensity within 2–3 seconds; the pain is maintained at the maximum intensity before abating rapidly. Most patients are completely pain-free between attacks.

Dr. Bob :

If these attacks increase in frequency, you can try treating them with indomethacin. This is an anti-inflammatory that often helps.

Dr. Bob :

If ineffective, you could try carbamazepine or lamotrigine. These are typically effective at preventing the attacks.

Dr. Bob :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions about this.

Dr. Bob and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions