How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 65548
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi. I would like some advice on my condition.

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with transverse myelitis 3 months ago. I presented with numbness down my lower back to feet when I flex my neck (I was told I had l'hermitism ). MR scan showed a lesion at T6/7 and one on my brain. The numbness went after 6weeks of rest. Occasionally I get tingling in my legs if I work hard. I just want to know should I be having further tests or need any treatment or is it a case of see how things go?? Also I want to know the effects of this on pregnancy. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
You should have follow up with the diagnosing doctors.
A repeat MRI is not a bad idea.

It should not affect pregnancy when it is fully resolved.

I would also consider a course of physical therapy at this point.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.