How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  15 years' clinical experience
23744323
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

re. seizures caused by a benign growth/tumor which appears

Resolved Question:

re. seizures caused by a benign growth/tumor which appears to have been developing slowly for a long time. Treatment given is Keppra - the patient is suffering strong reaction to the treatment, losing balance, memory, communication ability - appears to be absent.
Is there other substitutes for Keppra?
Thank you in advance for your advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes thee are other substitues.

Dr Basu :

Usually keppra is a safe drug

Dr Basu :

But higher dose can cause symptoms.

Dr Basu :

Hence, lowering the keppra dose may be helpful.

Dr Basu :

Also keppra blod level can be checked.

Dr Basu :

The other medications to consider to control seizures are as follows:

Dr Basu :

1. Phenytoin

Dr Basu :

2. Carbamazepine

Dr Basu :

3. Phenobarbital.

Dr Basu :

Phenytoin is preferred.

Dr Basu :

Please discuss with his neurologist.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Neurological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : Yes thee are other substitues.
Dr Basu : Usually keppra is a safe drug
Dr Basu : But higher dose can cause symptoms.
Dr Basu : Hence, lowering the keppra dose may be helpful.
Dr Basu : Also keppra blod level can be checked.
Dr Basu : The other medications to consider to control seizures are as follows:
Dr Basu : 1. Phenytoin
Dr Basu : 2. Carbamazepine
Dr Basu : 3. Phenobarbital.
Dr Basu : Phenytoin is preferred.
Dr Basu : Please discuss with his neurologist.
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Neurological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/