How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. F Your Own Question
Dr. F
Dr. F, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 266
Experience:  Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.
39941098
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. F is online now

Dear DrI was attached last year and had a brain injury

Customer Question

Dear Dr
I was attached last year and had a brain injury and had to learn how to walk and speak again. Recently I collapsed and was in hospital for 2 weeks they said it was a migraine attack I am shaking constantly on my right hand side and my physiotherapist said it is ataxia.
I went to my Neurologist but he said it is physiological even thought I have seen 3 psychiatrists for post dramatic stress disorder the ataxia centre in London suggested I get Baclofen for my constant tremors but my Neurologist refuses stating it is psychological
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  tazechip replied 2 years ago.
Hi Sorry for the delay but no neurologist took your question. Have you had an MRI of your brain?