How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5485
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

Dr Bob, Someone close to me received a blood transfusion

Customer Question

Hello Dr Bob, Someone close to me received a blood transfusion abut 2 years ago, just after the transufusion ( next day ) she began to get a slight tremor in her righht hand , every 2-3 months a new and more severe symptom would appear , balance problems , shaking all over and now systemic weakness all over, I suspect Prions , but I have been told there is no way to test for them . could they be detected with diagnostic imaging do you think ? Thanks for your assistance and time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Bob :

No, this would not be possible currently. If a CNS infection is suspected, however, an MRI and lumbar puncture could be helpful in terms of looking for evidence.

JACUSTOMER-ex5hbaqf- :

If Prions are causing the neurological problems, is there any way to treat them that you know of ? Thank You .

Dr. Bob :

Prion diseases are usually rapidly progressive and uniformly fatal.

Dr. Bob :

Unfortunately, there is no treatment for prion diseases. Fortunately, they are quite rare.

Dr. Bob :

It is always important to rule out other possible, treatable causes.