How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 64370
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have been on escitalopram from 2005 in 2011 this was changed

Customer Question

I have been on escitalopram from 2005 in 2011 this was changed by my gp to sertraline 50mg due to panic attacks after a diagnosis of cauda equina syndrome.
I have also been on gabapentin for nerve pain since 2011.
Recently in oct 2014 I suffered a seizure whilst out shopping.
Though I have not had a seizure involving loss of consciousness since
I suffer regular nsusea and dizziness which my neuro described as episodes.
I have had an mri and eeg which both were normal.
My neurologist has diagnosed epilepsy.
The episodes I have been having can last for hours and as mentioned do not
Involve loss of conscience but I feel really unusual and weird and sometimes have
A headache and my feet clench a little.
I have been told to take keppra 250mg twice daily but am reluctant at this stage.
I an unsure the diagnosis based on one seizure and episodes since can be attributed to
Epilepsy so easily and am worried in case itvis something else.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
We do not diagnose, treat, or replace your doctor on this site.
We answer questions.
Although you have not asked a specific question, I will assume you are asking is there a better way to confirm the diagnosis prior to using the medication.
Yes, you should have a sleep deprived EEG.
If this is an odd seizure, it might not show up on regular EEG.
A sleep deprived EEG has more yield.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Neurology Questions