How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

This is a medical report can you explain what it is please

Customer Question

this is a medical report can you explain what it is please and is it safe for the person to GO ON HOLIDAY TODAY AND TAKE A 2 HOUR FLIGHT

Radiology Examination X-07709182: 01 Jul 2015 14:06 MRI Head MRI Head MRI Head Clinical History : 24 year old female, well, recently stopped COCP nil other meds, no Hx IVDU. Sudden onset bilateral vision loss lasting 10 mins on 6th June then resolved. No other symptoms. Saw GP monday 8th, nil on examination for urgent outpt MRI/MRA head please. MRI Head : Brain morphology is normal. No significant intracranial abnormality is demonstrated and in particular the optic tracts are intact. There are no features to indicate demyelination. Diffusion weighted imaging is unremarkable. There is a 4 mm ependymal/subependymal nodule protruding from the roof of the left lateral ventricle into its lumen although this is unlikely to be of current clinical significance. It shows signal isointensity with cortex and is most likely to indicate an isolated heterotopic nodule. Both orbits and the paranasal sinuses are unremarkable apart from a small mucosal polyp inferiorly in the left maxillary antrum. MRV Venogram : There is no evidence of dural venous sinus thrombosis. In summary, no significant abnormality is demonstrated although a 4 mm nodule isointense with cortex is seen to arise from the roof of the left lateral ventricle. Reported by : Dr P Slaney / C2807663 e a 2 hour flight on a plane

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

sometimes in the brain we can see small little cysts or nodules close to the ventricles which are the water or cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) reservoirs in the brain.

these are normal and not causing your vision changes.

"unlikely to be of current clinical significance" means that teh 4mm nodule is not causing you symptoms.

you can go on vacation and holiday.

let me know if you have other questions.

Related Neurology Questions