How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 29166
Experience:  15 years' clinical experience
23744323
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My girlfriend experienced (is experiencing a headache

Customer Question

Hi - my girlfriend experienced (is experiencing a headache that has only occurred one other time (circa 3 months ago). The headache both times got gradually worse during the day and she also experiences dizziness and the pain is worse when moving. Both times she has found it very hard to move when the pain is most severe and just sat down in the spot she was standing. Paracetamol seems to improve the symptoms as does head massage. Any ideas ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced specialist.This is likely tension headache since it lasts several hours, worsens with head movement.Paracetamol has anti inflammatory properties and will help in this case.This is not likely any brain tumor related as there is no seizure activities, or any black outs.Also there is no facial weakness, vision loss.Do not worry about anything serious.Ibuprofen also can be tried successfully.Best wishes,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - she has had some tingling in her hands and a bout of dizziness that also included some blurred vision.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also this is the worst headache she has ever had (apart from the occasion 3 months ago)
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Since the headache improved with paracetamol, any bleeding is unlikely.

Still, she should see her doctor as well for a clinical evaluation.

 

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Neurology Questions