How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5330
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

Is it possible to fly after a bilateral subdural haematoma

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to fly after a bilateral subdural haematoma.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
How long ago did this happen? When was your last MRI or CT? Are you having any headaches?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It happened to my boss in September. He is 91. He had an MRI scan.
They recommended another scan in a month's time. He is determined to
fly to London from Nigeria for medical treatment. He says he can hardly walk
but he has a severe back problem and could hardly walk before.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
If his subdurals are 2 months old, they are likely stable. They typically stabilize within a few days and then resorb slowly, though confirmation would require comparing his latest MRI with his prior scans. If so, and he is not having any serious neurological symptoms such as severe headaches, nausea, problems with his thinking or his balance, then he should be fine to travel. He should seek clearance from his neurologist to be sure.
Dr. Bob and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions