How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. F Your Own Question
Dr. F
Dr. F, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 266
Experience:  Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.
39941098
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. F is online now

Just been diagnosed through MRI scan NOT stroke but hardening

Customer Question

Just been diagnosed through MRI scan NOT stroke but hardening of arteries in head. Since leaving hospital 4 weeks ago still experiencing dizzy spell then lying down on left side in bed and yesterday tingling in face left side back again. Fell down two stairs when I thought I was on the bottom flat 2 days ago, and since before and coming out hospital complete exhaustion. Have at least once a day a spasm can be head shoulder side, but last night it felt like the whole body as if it's moving a few inches in a spasm then stops. A bit worried about the tingling returning to my face again as this was the reason the doctor suggested stroke ward in the first place. Have massive anxiety and sore shoulder as the result of that. Was in hospital 1 week before Christmas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?

Related Neurology Questions