How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5514
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

CAN A HEAD TRUMA cause cereballa problem if the incident happen

Customer Question

CAN A HEAD TRUMA cause cereballa problem if the incident happen 40 years ago
thanks d.harrison
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Hello. By itself, an old injury like this would not be expected to cause an acute onset of cerebellar problems. However, if the cerebellum or some if its tracts were injured 40 years ago, there might have been some neuronal damage or permanent changes that made you more vulnerable over the years to other factors. An MRI can often sort out changes that are more recent in origin compared with those from long ago.