How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5431
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

I suffer from genital herpes . I had an attack last friday

Resolved Question:

i suffer from genital herpes . I had an attack last friday and took antiviral medicine ( famciclovir). The blisters were small and are healing very nicely. Then yesterday i started to get a lot of shooting pain in my testicLE and that's carried on all day. is that a new attack of posy herpetic neuralgia?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Post-herpetic neuralgia follows the course of the affected nerve, and is associated with the herpes zoster virus not the herpes simplex virus that causes genital herpes. Your testicular pain is likely from another source, whether it be mild trauma, epididymitis, radiation from a ureteral stone, etc. If it is severe and unremitting, or is causing you nausea or sweating, you should be seen urgently to make sure it is not a torsion. This requires emergent evaluation and ultrasound. Otherwise, anti-inflammatories and rest (e.g wearing briefs or jockstrap to support the testicles) may be helpful.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alan. Did you have any follow up questions for me? If not, please don't forget to provide a rating. Best wishes.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Hi "alan". did you mean to provide a negative rating without comment? how old are you? did you know children under the age of 15 are not supposed to be using this service? please have an adult assist you next time.
Dr. Bob and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you