How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 46713
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have just been diagnosed by MRi that I have a 2mm

Customer Question

I have just been diagnosed by MRi that I have a 2mm herniation of the cereblla tonsils to the foramen magnum which is consistent with a very mild finding of a Chiari on malformation.
I received this diagnosis via a copy of a letter to my doctor sent to me. I have tried talking to my doctor who says he doesn't know any answers to my questions and that I am talking to the wrong person. I have tried contacting my Consultant who is still not getting back to me.
I want to know what will happen with this? Will it ever go? Can I fly? Can I carry on as normal? Will my severe headaches ever stop without the drowsey medication I have been put on? Is it life threatening?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

2mm is a very mild Chiari malformation.

yes, you can fly in an airplane.

yes, you can carry on as normal.

you may have to be a bit cautious at repetitive jumping exercise programs.

2mm chiari is not life threatening.

have you tried migraine headache medications like imitrex?