How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am a 41 yr old male with constant continual temple left

Customer Question

HI Doctors, I am a 41 yr old male with constant continual temple left sided headache (feels swollen/burning all the time) made worse by stress, alcohol and heat, i've had this for 8 yrs, with rest bite. My Headache specialist put me on pregablin 300 mg at night which helps me sleep but has affected my sex drive. i'm a bit less virile, and no 'morning glory'. I think it perhaps takes the edge off the pain but its not removed it.
Should i stick with this drug, reduce it, or change it all together ?
any suggestions would be very helpful Many thanks
M
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Pregabalin is a medication that is actually a nerve pain medication.

Nerve pain medications are used when one has symptoms like burning like what you are having.

So if it is helping, I would continue with it.

But I would try reducing the dose to 150 mg to see if that would reduce the side effects and would continue to help some with your symptoms.

So I would do that for a few days.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Rate me by clicking on one of the rating options and submitting your rating.

Kindest regards

Related Neurology Questions