How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5427
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

TWO MRI HAVE CONFIRMED UNUSUAL VOLUMR LOSS OF FRINTAL AND

Resolved Question:

TWO MRI HAVE CONFIRMED UNUSUAL VOLUMR LOSS OF FRINTAL AND PARIETAL LOBES AS A RESULT OF RTA HEAD ON COLLISIION RTA UNCONDCIIOGUS 90 minutes with no hospital attendance whatsoever. AT have had spinal problems all life which now gives credence to the the accident was in 1948 aged 8. Tender head and frontal left forehead painful all life now continuous. Oromorph suggested. Could space be filled with CSF with no expansion to accommodate and therefore no excruciatingly painful.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Hi Marlene. When there is volume loss in the brain, for whatever reason, that extra space is filled with CSF. As long as the CSF is flowing normally, there usually are no symptoms of increased pressure such as chronic headache, balance issues, blurred vision, drop in alertness, etc. It is only when the flow of CSF is impaired, and pressure builds up, that such symptoms occur. This can be tested by doing a lumbar puncture (spinal tap). Otherwise, you have to look for other explanations.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What "button"?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

I can't take a call right now, but I can continue to work with you. Do you have additional questions?

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Are you still there, Marlene?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have started two HISTORY which disappeared before I could send me Briefly, January 2015 tick bite - to not recognised or acknowledged by hospital said it was Cellulitis
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

If you are concerned about Lyme disease, this can be tested and treated quite easily.

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Ask your doctor to run the blood test for Lyme. If positive, you may need a course of doxycycline or cefuroxime.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two tests months after bite both negative with in house lab. The NHS England Does NOT acknowledgedm that LYME Disease exists Had 4 TIA 1 CVA hearing loss for one year
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

You probably do not have Lyme based on this. Some doctors in this country will treat anyway, as the antibiotic is safe and well tolerated by most. That said, if your headaches have worsened you should see a neurologist. He or she can do a lumbar puncture to test the pressure of your CSF and also test for evidence of Lyme or some other central nervous system infection.

Dr. Bob and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you