How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 4409
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

My ex-wife is claiming maintenance from me on the basis she

Customer Question

HI there, my ex-wife is claiming maintenance from me on the basis she is not fit for work due to having fibromyalgia. She is a proven liar about many things, and from the research I have done it seems that fibromyalgia is a diagnosis given very much on what the patient tells you rather than there being any objectively visable/testable symptoms. Is this correct? Would it be worthwhile getting expert evidence on this as I am worried that I will spend the money on getting an opinion and all the expert will be able to do is take her word on the symptoms she says she is having and would have little choice but to confirm the diagnosis and it would be a waste of money?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 11 months ago.

It would not be a waste of money. Even if she can prove she has the diagnosis, it is treatable. The symptoms do not cause a person unable to work. It would be extremely hard if not impossible to prove complete disability. i would pursue the expert opinion.

Related Neurology Questions