How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5514
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

Could I have M.S.? double vision in right eye tripping over

Customer Question

Could I have M.S. ?
double vision in right eye
tripping over on right foot over nothing
vibration type feel at times in feet
tingling of lips at times
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a MRI in 2013 - NAD
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
very short term memory loss.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Hi Viv. MS may present with visual disturbances, foot drop and abnormal sensations. So this would definitely be on the list of possibilities. But these symptoms are non-specific, and may be a result of other processes. Have you seen a neurologist yet?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I saw a neurologist re: double vision only . I hadn't connect the other symptoms together till now.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

If there is clinical suspicion but a normal MRI, you could ask the neurologist about doing a lumbar puncture (spinal tap). While not always done early on, it can help to rule in or rule out MS. The presence of oligoclonal bands in the CSF (cerebrospinal fluid) suggests an inflammatory process like MS. The absence of these bands does not rule it out completely, but makes it far less likely.