How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22684
Experience:  New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now

I am in the midst of a separation with my partner. We are

Resolved Question:

I am in the midst of a separation with my partner. We are residents of New Zealand and have been living there for 10 years.
I need one specific answer to the property separation agreement negotiation process.
The PROPERTY (RELATIONSHIPS) ACT classifies property under two headings: "relationship property" and "separate property". the first treats everything as 50/50. The second does not, it is retained by the individual.
Does a UK pension scheme that I left in 1994 (6 years prior to meeting my partner) count as "separate " and therefore treated differently from pension pots accumulated during the years of the relationship?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Chris The Lawyer : The pension is more complicated than separate or not separate. The amount as at the time of getting together is separate, but contributions afte you lived to get her, up to separation, are joint property. This can sometimes mean you need an expert to value the increase in the value. There are such experts available if needed
Customer:

The specific issue is that participation in this pension scheme was ended in 1994 and has had no contributions made to it since. In effect it is dormant until normal retirement date. Therefore the the relationship has had no impact or significance.

Chris The Lawyer : that makes it easier.mif this was separate and remained separate during the relationship, then it is likely to be outside of the settlement of relationship property.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22684
Experience: New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Chris The Lawyer

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8105
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8105
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions