How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22405
Experience:  New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now

My daughter lives in New Zealand and has broken up with her

Resolved Question:

My daughter lives in New Zealand and has broken up with her partner.he has refused to give her any of the savings they have together. He has also said he has a car loan that he said she is liable to pay half, the car is worth $97,000 NZ POUNDS He is also sending her verbally abusive text messages and emails,of a threatening nature. What rights does she have in N Z she is a British citizen. Thank you Mary mother of . Laura.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
In New Zealand she has rights under the Property Relationships Act to half of the relationship property, although that will include a half share of the relationship debts. So the net equity in the car will need to be calculated, after taking into account what is owed, and she is entitled to half, if the car is relationship property. That would be a better approach than requiring her to pay half of the loan. She is also entitled to half of their savings. With regard to the abusive text and email messages, if these are physically threatening she can obtain orders under New Zealand family law which would prevent him from contacting her. So she should keep a record of the texts and emails, and if necessary apply urgently for protection orders. This can be done fairly quickly. Her status as a British citizen does not affect her rights. She can access the New Zealand family Court as if she was a citizen.
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22405
Experience: New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Chris The Lawyer

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8101
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8101
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions