How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 65555
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I had a full hystectomy in 1991I have thin skin in my insides

Customer Question

I had a full hystectomy in 1991
I have thin skin in my insides and have been bleeding from the upper vault of my vagina , for 18months.
It was just spotting but is now filling three sanitary towels a day every day.
What is the best treatment for thinning internal skin?
What is the best treatment to stop the bleeding? Cauterisations haven't worked.
I have been using VAGIFEM 25 for months, but to no effect.
Please can you help me?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from ja
What type of doctor is taking care of this
Have you had
estrogen panel
thyroid studies
adrenal studies?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

A gynaecologist is taking care of this. keeps cauterising the bleeding but it doesnt work.


Have had estrogen suppositories Vagifem. dont work


Blood test for thyroid came back normal


Dont know about Adrenal Studies.


 


Blood tests came back everything ok., only seratonin level very very high.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
OK
TSH must be between .3 and 3 on blood testing.
This is a new normal that most doctors have not caught up with.

You need an estrogen panel to look specifically at hormones, and hormone threapy adjusted to these findings is reasonsable for right now , short term.

I would suggest that you seen an endocrinologist for this assessment as clearly it has not been done correctly at this point.