How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

We have just completed our first ivf cycle and have had a negative

Customer Question

We have just completed our first ivf cycle and have had a negative pregnancy test. I am feeling tired and sluggish am suffering with acid indigestion and am very emotional. I had an unusual period but was still classed as a period and therefore told that this was a definite fail. Are my symptoms a result of the ivf treatment or is there still a chance it could have worked. I know that this is extremely hopeful but can't seem to get the answers I am looking for. Also I had a six day blastocyst transfer does this make any difference as my next cycle will be a double frozen embryo transfer?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
Your symptoms are the result of the ivf treatment, and are common. If you're doubtful, a pregnancy test will assure you that you're not pregnant. The 6 day blasocyst transfer doesn't make a differnce. I would go ahead with your next cycle. Good luck!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks for you advice. how long will it be before my menstrual cycle will return to normal so I can go ahead with my next cycle?


 

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
Since your period was classed as a period, you can go ahead now with your next cycle. There are different ways of doing ivf, so your doctors may wish to suppress before trying ivf again.