How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11257
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

hello, now im 21 yrs old and i m pregnant and i dont want the

Customer Question

hello, now im 21 yrs old and i m pregnant and i dont want the baby so i took misoprostol abortion pills but the baby is still not gone. if i give birth to it what will happen? now it is 3 months of pragnancy.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
When a woman takes misoprostol early in pregnancy and abortion does not occur, there seems to be some increases in the incidence of birth defects. The increased chance of birth defects is probably 1-2%, so most babies exposed to misoprostol early in pregnancy seem to be normal. This is not easy to study or know, so we can't be very sure about it. The birth defects that have been associated with misoprostol exposure include skull and facial defects, limb (arm and leg) defects, and face nerve weaknesses, and possibly other defects. Every pregnancy has a baseline chance of birth defects of around 3%. So the chances are good that your baby would be normal, but there is no way to be sure. An ultrasound later in pregnancy may or may not be able to pick up these abnormalities. I hope that's helpful.