How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

My problem is that my vagina smells. Not so so much, but it

Customer Question

My problem is that my vagina smells. Not so so much, but it does. There is no white discharge. My hygiene is good. Also I have vaginal shower, with tablet that comes with it, I use special vaginal wash… SO I don't know what it could be.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Too much washing, can cause excess growth of the normal vaginal bacteria ironically.

Mysticdoc :

This is known as bacterial vaginosis.

Mysticdoc :

The change in pH is the culprit.

Mysticdoc :

The treatment is with an antibiotic called metronidazole.

Mysticdoc :

Metronidazole vaginal cream can be use daily for 7 days .

Mysticdoc :

This should treat the problem effectively.

Mysticdoc :

Avoid too much douching.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

Is it the only antibiotic that can be used?

Mysticdoc :

Consume yogurt daily to maintain the pH balance.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

how often should I douch

Mysticdoc :

this is the most common one.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

?

Mysticdoc :

There is another one called tinidazole.

Mysticdoc :

You should not douche more than 3 times a week.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

Possible to cause lip infection to my partner?

Mysticdoc :

unlikely

Mysticdoc :

this can be just coincidence.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

ohh

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

but he sais its not the first time happens to him after being with me, however he mentioned it for the first time

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

that is not related.

Mysticdoc :

He may have cold sores which can recur time to time.

Mysticdoc :

After you get the treatment, this should not be seen on him if related.

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

is that the only antibiotics I can use?

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

coz i have a lot at home

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

but I'm scared to take

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

because i don't remember what i got it for

Mysticdoc :

That is the only one that works.

Mysticdoc :

Clindamycin is another alternative.

Mysticdoc :

this comes from the excess douching

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

can I get that without prescription?

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

Doktor, I do not douch more than 3 times a week

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

it might be not the reason than

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

I touch maybe once or twice

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

/week

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

douch I mean

Mysticdoc :

sometimes, this can be excessive as well --however, the infection can occur still.

Mysticdoc :

Metronidazole or clindamycin requires prescription ( any antibiotic in fact).

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-e4tj97nh- :

can i get prescription here, or shall I go to a doctor?

Expert:  Dr Owen replied 4 years ago.
Hello
This was switched to an ob/gyn question - the previous doctor can no longer answer you right now...

You will need a prescription for the Metronidazole (also known as Flagyl) or Cleocin (clindamycin)

Also, I would suggest that you use a Probiotic that contains Lactobaccillis acidophilus - as this would help too.

So, you would use the antibiotic for 7 days, but the Probiotic you would keep using daily - as this would keep your pH of your vagina in a Neutral range for the vagina and hence prevent this from re-occurring

I hope this helps
Please click on EXCELLENT
thank you

Related OB GYN Questions