How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

can woman of 51 years still seeing her menses get pregnant

Customer Question

can woman of 51 years still seeing her menses get pregnant using ganoderma
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Doctor Norm, and I look forward to helping you with your problem today.

We generally assume that a woman of any age having periods can get pregnant. At age 51, pregnancy is not likely, but can occur. I'm not sure there is any scientific basis to claims that ganoderma can improve fertility.