How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Hello. Based on my previous question, I did have a another

Resolved Question:

Hello. Based on my previous question, I did have a another scan the next day, at a different setting, and still no heartbeat, however the dating on the scan was 9 weeks 3 days as opposed to the previous day's 9weeks 5 days, but the length of the fetus has grown from 2.77 to 2.88. Does this sound normal ? I mean is it possible that different sonografers give out different measures ? I have opted to wait for a natural miscarriage, but have questions about these readings ... Noone wanted to go over them with me at the Emergency as they were very busy at the time, and just reassured me that the baby had no heartbeat and not moving, so there is no hope.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Yes it is possible to have a SLIGHT difference in measurements - and hence I am so sorry to say this is a miscarriage.

Dr Owen :

I wish you the best

Dr Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

thank you for your questions

Customer:

Thank you very mcuh for your time

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you