How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

I am 6 weeks pregnant. already have 2 healthy boys aged 4

Resolved Question:

I am 6 weeks pregnant. already have 2 healthy boys aged 4 and 2.
I had a miscarriage 5 years ago at 9 weeks.
I done a pregnancy test last night and it again appeared positive.
Therefore my question is, is it possible to have had a miscarriage where there is no heartbeat, and still have a positive pregnancy test?
I am 39 years old.

Regards
Sinead
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

yes you can still have a positive pregnancy test as LONG as there is fetal / placenta tissue inside of the uterus - but once the uterus is empty, the pregnancy test will be negative

Dr Owen :

So for now, I would suggest doing an ultrasound in about 2 to 3 weeks from now - that way this will confirm if you have a viable pregnancy or not.

Dr Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

Thank you - this helps clear things up. I have an early scan next week at 7 weeks - will it be possible to hear a heart beat?

Dr Owen :

Yes, absolutely by 7 weeks you should see a small fetus and a heart beat without a problem

Dr Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr Owen :

Please if you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent before you leave

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

If there is a heartbeat would it be safe to say this is viable and should be ok?

Dr Owen :

yes once you have a heart rate you will say it is viable and the pregnancy should be okay

Customer:

thank you very much for your help.

Dr Owen :

and once you get past the 14th week - and you are still pregnant - then pregnancies usually go very well after that

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Have a good evening

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you