How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Bloated stomach for 4 days lower back pain no period. Did2

Resolved Question:

Bloated stomach for 4 days lower back pain no period. Did2 pregnsncy tests both negative now stomach gone back to normal. Had snip and tubes tied in september 1998 could I still get pregnant?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen : Hello
Dr Owen : Very Unlikely you are pregnant given you had a tubal so long ago and you are now 43
Dr Owen : so with a negative pregnancy test you are definitely not pregnant
Dr Owen : so as for your symptoms, this could be a gastroenteritis - a stomach bug
Dr Owen : This could also be a an ovarian cyst- NOT a cancer
Dr Owen : This could be a thyroid condition - and this is easily checked with a TSH thryoid blood test
Dr Owen : so this is not likely to be a pregnancy given what you have told me
Dr Owen : I hope this helps
Dr Owen : If you have more questions, please ask
Dr Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you
Dr Owen : Thank you
Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you